Thursday, March 11, 2010
To view this content, JavaScript must be enabled, and you'll need the latest version of the Adobe Flash Player.
Download the free Flash Player now!

Browse your Favorite Category

Click Here to add a classified for free!



Books and Magazines

adult magazines Mar 11
i am selling hundreds of adult magazines from all the major publishers, mostly playboy though. i would like to sell all together, so call and make me an offer. thank you

Harper's Weekly Mar 11
The reissue of Harper's Weekly, A Journal of Civilization was reissued in l963 from the original version of 1863. I have many issues from December 1862/1962 through June 1863/1963. The artwork in these reissues is stunning, many frameable. If you are interested in history, especially the mid 1800's, you will love these.

Maine Coastal Portrait Mar 11
This is a rare book of black and white photography of Maine people and places, copyrighted in 1959. The photos are those of Jim Moore, Kosti Ruohomaa and Carroll Thayer Berry. This book is in good form, no writing or marginal notes. The dust cover is slightly worn but the pages are very crisp and clean

Cookbooks Mar 11
I have various cookbooks: The Joy of Cooking, The Pastor's Wives Cookbook, Recipes from a Windjammer Galley (Angelique), The Cake Doctor, Crockery Cookery, miscellaneous local cookbooks. Will sell for cost plus shipping.

A Beka Homeschool books A Beka Homeschool books Mar 10
We have the Science collection and the Spanish collection of A Beka books. The science books are brand new and we would sell them for 50 dollars the set. The Spanish books are used but have no markings. Only two pages of the quiz booklet is filled in. We would ask 45 dollars for the Spanish set. You can email or call 207-827-5402

FOREST FRIENDS OF MAINE, THE CHIPMUNK'S HAVE AN ARGUMENT FOREST FRIENDS OF MAINE, THE CHIPMUNK'S HAVE AN ARGUMENT Mar 10
In 2004 Brittany moved in with Nana B. when her mother was killed in a car accident. They began naming all the birds and animals that live, feed, and visit their property in Dixmont, Maine. They began taking pictures of them and started writing children's stories about them. The little house you see in the book is actually a playhouse that Nana B.'s father, Walter Burpee built for her in 1971. Three generations of girls have enjoyed many hours in the playhouse.We hope you enjoy the story!

Another antiquarian book Mar 10
This is a very nice copy of "Rulers of the World at Home: How They Look and How They Live, by Gilson Willets. Published in 1899 by The Christian Herald in New York. The book is in very good condition overall, with minor foxing on some pages. The hardcover is vivid red, and there are 416 pages. Very nice addition to your library, and can be sent by Media Mail. Asking $10 or best offer. 695-3163

Antiquarian book Mar 10
Antiquarian bibliophiles will want this book! "Hidden Treasures - or - Why Some Succeed While Others Fail," by H.A. Lewis. Published by King, Richardson & Co., Springfield, Massachusetts, 1888. Contains several engraving plates. Book is in good condition considering it's well over 100 years old. Some wear on hardcover, brown with gold stamping. Asking only $10, and that INCLUDES shipping by Media Mail. 695-3163

Mad paperbacks Mar 10
"Mad" pocketbooks (paperbacks) were popular in the 1960s-1970s. I have 29 books, all in good condition. Must sell due to moving. Can ship anywhere in U.S. at Media Mail rates. Would like to sell as a lot for $75. Lots of good, clean fun in these paperback books! All offers considered! 695-3163

Northwoods Northwoods Mar 10
Tragedy in the northwoods The murders of James Hicks.Ask for Wayne

400 Hardcover books Mar 9
I have about 400 Hardcover books consisting of Mystery, drama, romance, self-help, memoirs, autobiographies. Alot of well known authors. Call to see if I have their books. I even have a list of some titles. Each for $3.00. I do have some paperbacks. For $1.00. Call 207-696-5295 leave message and I will call you back. Madison

Books by the Box Mar 9
We have too many books and must sell by the box! Top quality, hard cover books by Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, and other popular authors. 20 boxes fiction/mystery (20-25 books per box), $30 per box (worth minimum $160 each, retail). Also 7 boxes Heritage Press (with slip covers), $50 per box. Must buy by the box (no mixing). Will e-mail list of titles and authors to interested buyers. You can start your own bookstore with this collection, or sell on-line!

Paperbacks-Mystery & Fantasy Mar 9
Fantasy by Terry Brooks, Stephen Donaldson, Lyndon Hardy, Christopher Stasheff Mysteries by Carolyn Hart, Steve Allen, M.D. Lake, Nevada Barr, Carole Bugge', Willard Scott, Sue Grafton. All books $1.00 ea. firm

Dianetics and Scientology Mar 9
A full set of L. Ron Hubbard's Basic Books and Lectures of Dianetics and Scientology for sale. All but 1 book are unopened. 18 hardcover books and 17 lectures are in the set. I lost my job, so I must sacrifice them. If bought individually, the set would cost over $4500.

Old Sheet Music Mar 8
Approximately 30 singles and 19 sets. Contact me at fhcf114@Gmail.com for more information and/or to see them. Most are worn but still usable. Will discuss price if interested. Prices varry.

fantisy books Mar 8
the first two books in the Eragon series. bought but never read. both in decent condition. both books $33.00 firm.

Wanted Textbooks. Mar 8
we are a non-profit organization which helps underdeveloped or third-world countries with educational supplies. our maine focus is textbooks. year or edition not really relevant. all textbooks excepted. We work with the Red Cross and others to ship these books to many locations, please contact us with what you have and we will make arrangements to pick them up. We may even be willing to purchase them just send us a list with what you have and isbn,this is how we inventory thanks & GOD BLESS

Paperback Books Mar 6
Loads of romance, mystery etc. Very good condition. Great reading. 100 for $20.00 if you pick up. Postage and handling if you need mailed.

King's Hand Book of the United States Mar 5
This book was copyrighted in 1861 by the Moses King corp of Buffalo N.Y. It has over twenty-six hundred illustrations and fifty-one colored maps. Asking $150

Human Anatomy by Hole's Human Anatomy by Hole's Mar 5
College anatomy book, bought used from book store for $180 asking $50. Don't need it just want to get rid of it. Very useful, good illustrations. Can provide ISBN # upon request.

Introduction to Psychology by David Meyers Introduction to Psychology by David Meyers Mar 5
bought from college bookstore for $70+ selling for $25

Microbiology by Tortora, Funke and Case Microbiology by Tortora, Funke and Case Mar 5
required for UMA bought from bookstore for >$100 selling for $35

Legal and Ethical Issues for Health Professionals Legal and Ethical Issues for Health Professionals Mar 5
required reading for UNE "Law and Ethics" class; bought new from bookstore for >$100 selling for $35; just like new

OLD WEST BOOKS Mar 3
Time Life "THE OLD WEST "books 1981. Eighteen books in all about the old west 1800's. Titles are, The Chronicals, The Alaskans, The Canadians, The Pioneers, The Great Chiefs, The Indians, The Spanish West, The Scouts, The Ranchers, The Soldiers, The Cowboys, The Gunfighters, The Texans, The Women, The Expressmen, The Miners, The Townsmen and The Loggers. Each book is about 230 pages full of information and original photos. Asking $50.00 call 338-6467

ANTIQUE MAGAZINES Mar 1
Saturday Evening Post:21 magazines dated from Jan 4, 1908 through July 11,1911. Covers are by various artists range in quality from fair to very good condition.Interior pages follow the same pattern. The 21 are complete cover to cover as printed.Advertizements are quite phenomenal with 32 automobiles, 5 electric cars, the Flying Merkle Motorcycle as well as the Yale, The Indian,and of course Harley Davidson. The stories offer insights into life 100 years ago with authors such as G. K. Chesterton

POCI Smoke Signal Magazines Feb 28
Pontiac - Oakland GMC club International Smoke signal magazines with membership rosters from July, 1977 to Oct., 2008. There are 366 magazines and rosters at $3.00 each or $1,095.00 for all plus shipping.

1974 Pontiac Parts Books Feb 28
For sale 1964 - 1974 Pontiac illustration and general information catalog, dated Nov., 1973. (two binder books) $75.00 plus shipping.

BOOKS: romance novels Feb 27
Books: romance novels, 8 large boxes of romance novels just removed from book case, clean, no odor. sold in one group only. $80 for all(or make an offer). located in Camden

Audio books Feb 27
Audio books: 108 books on cassette, 23 books on cd, big variety of novels. sold as a group for $150 or would trade for books on cd

Railroad Magazines Feb 27
16 magazines total, Railroad Model Craftsman ,including 60th edition (5),Model Railroading (2),Model Railroader (7),N-Scale (1), Railmodel Journal (1) They date from October 1975 to March 1993.

Books and Magazines Feb 25
MAD Magazines of the 1960's, Car & Driver1964 to 1999,Road & Track 1980's to present, Misc. car brochures and Owners Manuals, Hemmings Motor New 1975 and 1976, Hardcover Books on Cars, other miscellaneous car magazines. For more info call for complete listings.

The Everything Pregnancy Book Second Edition The Everything Pregnancy Book Second Edition Feb 24
What every woman needs to know – month-by-month-to ensure a worry-free pregnancy by Paula Ford-Martin with Elisabeth A. Aron, M.d., F.A.C.O.G Brand New

time life books Feb 23
a collection of time life books from the 1920-1930--1930-1940--1940-1950--1950-1960--1960-1970-as a set,they are in a slip typy case,title this fabulous century.all five books are in very good condition . price includes shiping.

College text books Feb 17
Have alot of college text books. Mostly computer science. Year, editions, and prices vary. e-mail if you are interested. Have other non-fiction books as well, mostly related to science.

hundreds of various books Feb 14
i have around 8 or 9 big totes full of various books including novels, childrens books and magazines, and stephen king books. i want 1.00 each or i will sell all for 150 including totes. call or email with other questions.

Library of Health Library of Health Feb 14
Twenty books in one volume fully illustrated 1916




See more featured videos.

Maine Marketplace RSS icons

Featured Event

UMAINE MUSEUM OF ART ANNOUNCES FREE ADMISSION IN 2010
Friday, January 1 to December 31

The University of Maine Museum of Art announces a wonderful gift to the community and region — another year of free admission. Through the generosity of Machias Savings Bank the Museum of Art will continue to open its doors for all individuals and groups to enjoy the Museum in 2010 without charge. This is an extension of the bank’s gift of free admission in 2008, in memory of the late UMMA benefactor Edward “Ted” Leonard III.

Featured Videos | Maine Events | FAQs | About Marketplace